?

Log in

..in the Forest.. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
screaming_trees

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Sep. 18th, 2006|10:10 pm]
screaming_trees
methblues
[Current Location |Hell]
[mood |sicksick]
[music |Screaming Trees]

Screaming Trees are the best band on the face of the earth, and Mark Lanegan is the sexiest man alive. If you disagree I don't care, but if you do agree I love ya.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Feb. 18th, 2006|06:47 pm]
screaming_trees

madeku
http://www.thirdmyth.com/LegionRecords.htm

wow lots of bootlegs there.. mostly grunge artists.. stuff you thought youd never find
however.. i ordered a Screaming Trees bootleg on the 25th.. they said it would take about 14 days... its been several more.. so im slightly skeptical.. ill let you all know when i get it in..
basically all the bootlegs/demos (that i've seen) are about £7, and double discs are £10.. yeah they're in british pounds, but when i bought the boot it came out to $14.. so $14 and $20 arent to bad..
linkpost comment

wow [Jul. 22nd, 2005|03:00 pm]
screaming_trees

mastertuxedo
its so hard to find other screaming trees fans
link3 comments|post comment

Queens of the stone age [Jul. 6th, 2005|09:13 am]
screaming_trees

p_pumpkineater
[mood |indescribable]
[music |Chan Chan - Bueno Vista Social Club]

Hey gang...I'm not a big fan of the above group..but they are wise enuff to have Mark Lanigan sing lead on one of the songs on their latest release. Has anyone heard it yet???

P
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Mar. 25th, 2005|10:00 pm]
screaming_trees
iheardhermoan
i'm new... we should promote this place or something...
link2 comments|post comment

Sad Observation [Feb. 18th, 2005|09:28 pm]
screaming_trees

p_pumpkineater
[mood |aggravatedgo ahead & squeeze me]
[music |Huevos Rancheros - Get outta Dodge]

Looked at how many people are members of this community and it truely saddens me. This was one of the most tight and talented bands to come out of the entire northwest scene and yet..........

P
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Dec. 23rd, 2004|06:22 pm]
screaming_trees

emma_yeah
[music |mark lanegan - sideways in reverse]

i totally just discovered mark lanegans solo stuff.
i am mighty impressed.
someone please recommend me the best screaming trees album.
link6 comments|post comment

looks kinda dead here [Aug. 6th, 2004|11:16 pm]
screaming_trees

madeku
[mood |accomplished]
[music |I've seen you before]

wow i forgot about this place for a while to be honest.. :\

I recently I bought Change has Come for $5.. and then Something about Today for $.79 off Amazon.com.. both used ofcourse.. but damn you cant tell by listening to them.. this kicks ass.. I'm gonna be buying Invisible Lantern and Buzz Factory in a few weeks.. holy shit, i love the internet.. anybody else have any luck finding their pre-Uncle albums other places as well?
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jun. 8th, 2004|01:30 am]
screaming_trees

madeku
[mood |accomplished]

oh i forgot to mention. a few weeks ago I finally got Even if and Especially When.. i just love that album title :) thanks to the power of plastic and Amazon.com haha
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 18th, 2004|10:00 pm]
screaming_trees

madeku
[mood |confusedconfused]
[music |Time Speaks her Golden Tongue - Screaming Trees]

anyone know what chords (and preferably the shapes if they arent standard open chords) are played in Time Speaks her Golden Tongue? id even settle for the key.. thx
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]